Young, Gifted, and Open

The more than 100 members of the BJO come from all corners of Germany. They are between 14 and 19 years old and have been accepted into the orchestra on the basis of their talent and promise for the future. Here is a current membership list organized according to instrumental groups:

 

 

violin

Johannes Ascher, Tuttlingen | Ludwig Balser, Bensheim | Anna Bernardini, Berlin | Lena Francesca Bozzetti, Bonn | Johannes Brzoska, Heiligenhaus | Rebekka Busch, Freiburg | Gregory Thomas Ciesla, Sigmaringen | Nicholas Dodds, Berlin | Daniel Emmert, Würzburg | Marc Forstner, Baunach | Nils-Benjamin Friedl, München | Paul Friemel, Berlin | Annika Fuchs, Ettlingen | Kai Gabel, Mörstadt | Xixi Gabel, Mörstadt | Frederike Gast, Lübeck | Levi Geier, Worms | Lasse Elias Grams, Hamburg | Hannah Gramß, Nürnberg | Malin Grass, Pforzheim | Anna Gretschmann, Berlin | Linda Guo, Köln | Teresa Maria Haase, Niendorf/ Stecknitz | Caterina Heise, Frankfurt/Oder | Johanna Hempen, Lübeck | Pauline Herold, Pirna | Soo-Jin Hirsch, Ludwigshafen | Felix Hochbaum, Bindlach | Marita Hörberg, Rosenheim | Felix Hörter, Bad Homburg | Yung-Yu Huang, Köln | Marika Ikeya, Berlin | Oskar Kaiser, Neukirch | Shiori Katsura, Bayreuth | Helena Elisabeth Knapp, Bad Nauheim | Barbara Lena Köbele, Nagold | Nastasja Link, Frankfurt/Main | David Marquard, Erbach | Marit Neuhof, Schlitz | Jasper Noack, Hamburg | Ferdinand Nußbaum, Berlin | Nicole Ostmann, Vohburg | Yael Prantl, Worms | Johannes Rosenberg, Bischberg | Anna-Katharina Rothe, Weimar | Felicitas Schiffner, Lübeck | Clara Schmitz, Aachen | Lotta Schmitz, Mönchengladbach | Theresa Schönberger, Wasserburg | Luisa Schwegler, Böblingen | Selma Spahiu, München | Charlotte Thiele, Dresden | Alexandra Miranda Tsiokov, Frankfurt/Main | Leonard Wacker, Berlin | Amelie Cosima Wallner, Augsburg | Anna Wassenberg, Lünne | Assia Weissmann, Düsseldorf

viola

Maurice Appelt, Barsbüttel | Lina Bohn, Fürstenfeldbruck | Clara Borggrefe, Würzburg | Daniel Burmeister, Hamburg | Mischa Dobruschkin, Kiel | Felicitas Frücht, Ostfildern | Jeanne Gensel, Speyer | Mirdin Gleißner, Augsburg | Theresa Heise, Berlin | Franziska Hügel, Leverkusen | Kyung Woo Kim, Herdwangen-Schönach | Mena Mesenhöller, Köln | Johannes Lin Möhrle, Puplinge (CH) | Lisanne Schick, Lausanne (CH)| Pauline Schulte-Beckhausen, Kronberg | Alexandra Stanossek, Heidelberg | Philipp Sussmann, Murnau | Ha Stefanie Tran Thu, Stuttgart | Anton Urvalov, Alsfeld | Viktoria Wagner, Graben-Neudorf

violoncello

Yung-Han Cheng, Köln | Johannes Fünfgeld, Offenburg | Yannick Groll, Ottenbach | Malte Jonas, Lübeck | Noémie Klages, Wolfhagen | Carlo Lay, Köln | Lukas Plag, Weimar | Josephine Plath, Koblenz | Nicholas Riedel, Eppstein | Hannah Ruschepaul, Weimar | Ferdinand Schallerer, Neuried | Theresa Schneider, Naila | Hans Schröck, Lingenfeld | Lukas Schwarz, Groß Grönau | Alina Stieldorf, Dannenberg | Simon Tetzlaff, Bad Homburg

double bass

Manuel Christ, Mainz | Cornelius Dohna, Bielefeld | Leonard Geiersbach, Hiddenhausen | Clara Heilborn, Schwerin | Jonathan Helm, Göttingen | Daniela Victoria Kiesewetter, Zwickau | Daniel Matthewes, Oerlinghausen | Julian Schlootz, Passau | Stefania Secci, Konstanz | Moritz Tunn, Berlin

flute

Eva Gasparyan, Schwerin | Antonia Heyne, Dresden | Marvin Moch, Lünen | Maxim Pirogov, Weimar | Theodore Squire, Kiel | Naemi Vösand, Kornwestheim

oboe

Lennart Höger, Köln | Lydia Köhler, Erfurt |Freya Obijon, Weilburg an der Lahn | Annika Reinhard, Wolkshausen | Sophie Stein, Mönchengladbach | Max Vogler, Rostock

clarinet

Nadine Kremer, Liederbach | Josef Lehmann, Berlin | Till Müller, Köln | Jakob Plag, Weimar | Sophia Simeonov, Bonn | Friederike von Hiller, Stuttgart | Tom Wendt, Sehlen

bassoon

Sebastian Adrion, Hohen Neuendorf | Anton Engelbach, Stuttgart | Anna Ernst, Naila | Lorenz Hofmann, Filderstadt | Lisanne Traub, Neckarsulm

horn

Jacob Dean, Hamburg | Raul Maria Dignola, Dortmund | Constantin Glaner, Hamburg | Karsten Hoffmann, Schwirzheim | Felix Hüttel, Weisenheim am Sand | Charlotte Kruopis, Eberswalde | Raphael Manno, Balingen | Simon Mayer, Dinslaken | Lukas Meyerolbersleben, Kiel | Christian Panzer, Worms

trumpet

Johannes Benz, Heubach | Sandro Hirsch, Landau | Tobias Krieger, Sauerlach | Ole Johannes Lux, Tübingen | Julius Scholz, Berlin

trombone | tuba

Florian Helbich, Tuttlingen | Kilian Kiemer, Aying | Philipp Lauterbach, Leonberg | Henrik Tissen, Straelen | Kilian Scheuring, Volkach-Astheim

percussion

Johannes Ellwanger, Wangen im Allgäu | Korbinian Fichtl, Landsberg am Lech | Tido Frobeen, Eitorf | Aaron Händel, Bruchsal | Leon Lorenz, Stuttgart | Uwe Mattes, Tuttlingen | Sekou van Heusden, München

harp

Lea Maria Löffler, Brühl | Swantje Janne Wittenhagen, Hamburg

[Translate to English:] Linie
Berlin Philharmoniker
Bundesministerium Wdr3 Daimler DOV GVL Freude.